• Responsibility and Attendance

  • Responsibility and Attendance

    You are here: Governance » Responsibility and Attendance

     

    The Role of the Local Governing Body

    The Local Governing Body has three core functions:

    • Setting the vision and strategic direction
    • Holding the Headteacher Senior Leadership Team to account for the educational performance of the school
    • Ensuring financial health, probity and value for money

     

    • Parent Governors are elected by the parents of pupils in school.
    • Community Governors are appointed by the Brigshaw Learning Partnership
    • Staff Governors are elected by the staff of the school.
    • Associate Members are appointed by the Local Governing Body and work in an advisory capacity. Associate Members have no voting rights.
    • The Headteacher holds an ex-officio position.

     

    School governors and their roles:

    Governor
    Role
    Term of Office
    Specific Responsibilities
    Sarah Brown Community Governor 11/11/2013 – 11/11/2021 Chair, Child Protection, Safeguarding, SEND & CLA (Looked after Children)

    Elisabeth Jones (Resigned)

    Tracey Atkins

    (Resigned)

    Trust Appointed

    Parent Governor

     

     11/11/2013 - Dec 2017

    04/10/2013 - 01/10/2017

     

     

    Martin Dove
    Chair

    (Resigned)

    Community Governor 01/09/2015 – 26/07/2019  

    Conrad Hart-Brooke

    (Resigned)

    Community Governor 11/11/2013 – July 2018  

    Maria Williams

     

    Headteacher Ex-officio  03/09/2018  
    Lee Elliott Community Governor 12/02/2018 -12/02/2022  Educational Visits, Headteacher Performance Management
    Janet Purcell Community Governor 12/03/2015 – 12/03/2023 Training Governor

    Martin Truscott

    (Resigned)

    Community Governor 10/11/2015 – 10/11/2023 Careers 

    James Tuck

    (Resigned)

    Staff Governor 10/11/2015 – 10/11/2019  
    Cllr Mary Harland Community Governor 11/11/2013 – 10/11/2021  

    Eileen McCarthy

     

    Community Governor 27/11/2017 - 27/11/2021 Vice-Chair - Compliance, Headteacher Performance Management & Website, Governor Training

    Stephen Cudmore 

    (Resigned)

    Parent Governor  05/02/2018 - 05/09/2019  

    Tracy Campbell

    (Resigned)

    Parent Governor  05/02/2018 - 05/01/2021  
    Rachel Brannan Staff Governor 16/10/2018 - 16/10/2022  
    Howard Stevenson  Trust Appointed  27/11/2019 - 27/11 2023  
    Debbie Jeffers  Parent Governor  27/11/2019 - 27/11/2023  

    Graham Hamlyn

    (Resigned)

     Trust Appointed  27/11/2019 - 05/05/2021  

    Laura Draper

     

    Staff Governor 14/06/21 - 14/06/25  

     

    Governors' Meetings 

    Local Governing Body

    Thursday 30th September 2021

    Wednesday 24th November 2021

    Thursday 20th January 2022

    Thursday 10th March 2022

    Wednesday 29th June 2022

     

    Governor Attendance: Local Governing Body

    Click here for attendance register   

    Click here for Governor Register of Interests.